Parsley Seed (Petroselinum satium) Hungary - Essential oil by Garden Essence. 100% pure, single species, first distillation, guaranteed free of pesticides and herbicides, for aromatherapy use.
Historical Uses: On the skin, it helps clear bruises, is a tonic to the scalp and is said to help with head lice. Parsley Seed Oil is widely used in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, and men’s colognes. It is said to have the following properties: anti-microbial, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, laxative, stimulant (mild), stomachic, and uterine tonic.
Blends well with: Orange, Rose, Cananga, Tea Tree, Clary Sage and any of the spice oils.